Apricot kernel oil is pressed from the kernels of the Prunus armeniaca (apricot), and has been literally used for centuries for both its cosmetic and medicinal properties. Medicinally, apricot kernel oil has been used for its anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-septic, and antioxidant properties.Cosmetically, it has been used to soften, hydrate, nourish and rejuvenate the skin and scalp while stimulating the growth of thicker, longer, stronger and more elastic hair. Apricot kernel oil is high in carotenoids and antioxidants, oleic acid (omega 9), linoleic acid (omega 6), alpha-linolenic acid (omega 3), palmitic acid, and stearic acid and exceptionally rich in vitamins, especially vitamin A, vitamin B, vitamin C and vitamin E. All of these oils and vitamins each by themselves have been proven to aid in healing and restoring the hair and scalp, however the synergistic combination provides even faster and more comprehensive therapeutic recovery to itchy, devitalized, and wounded scalps as well as demineralized and damaged hair. The high amount of stearic acid provide cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from the hair and scalp, while the conditioning properties protect the hair from damage without diminishing luster. Apricot kernel oil also contains palmitic acid, which is the most common fatty acid known for it’s emollient properties to aid in moisturizing the hair and scalp. Apricots are in the same family as almonds and provide a more therapeutic substitute to almond oil for those with a nut allergy or sensitivity.